Data Collection

TRAI claims users don’t know value of their personal data – leaving it open to misuse

The telecom regulator’s consultation paper on data protection covers issues such as data ownership, security of data and the role of a data regulator.

Users of telecom services rarely know how much personal data they are sharing, and how valuable that can be for a host of companies. And that is a problem. This is one of the conclusions arrived at by the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India in a consultation paper titled “Privacy, Security and Ownership of the Data in the Telecom Sector” released on Wednesday.

The paper, meant to spur a public conversation about policy considerations, looks at issues ranging from data usage by apps, lack of uniformity in data protection laws in the country and the lack of a regulator that can lay down rules. One of these issues is how much “information asymmetry” there is between the consumer and the data user, either the telecom operator or other companies. People who sign up to give their personal data don’t often know the way it is going to be used and the privacy policies that govern the use of their data can be changed unilaterally by companies that collected the data in the first place.

“Second, is the problem of bounded rationality, which often leads consumers to underestimate the long term consequences of their actions while consenting to share their personal information in the course of availing specific products or services,” the paper stated.

This, the paper said, could also lead to a monopoly by certain telecom companies that have a lot of data with them. This could allow companies to enter related markets – like digital payments – and dominate there as well, thus harming the market overall, the paper said.

The paper calls for a clear regulation structure that would allow and encourage new businesses that use data as their main input to enter the market. It added that one possible solution is to ensure data portability, which would allow companies to extract all user data and share it with one another.

However, sharing of users’ personal data among companies is a key concern that needs to be addressed through regulatory reforms and TRAI relied on a report by the Justice AP Shah Committee published in 2012 to suggest possible solutions.

The Shah Committee report had called for the establishing of a data controller that will put out easy-to-understand terms and conditions under which data is being collected from an individual. This controller is also supposed to intimate users and seek their consent when their data is being shared with a third party and also allow them to seek deletion or correction of their personal data if it is inaccurate.

Who owns your data?

The consultation paper said that, while telecom and internet service providers collect a lot of data from users such as call records, calling patterns, location of users and data usage, it is currently “ambiguous” who owns this data.

“In order to protect the privacy of users of telecom services it is important that ownership rights, authority to use, transact and delete personal data are ascertained,” the paper stated. “Similarly, the role and responsibilities of data controllers should also be defined.”

The consultation papers calls for an examination of data interception laws, pointing out that the the Information Technology Act, 2000 allows data to be intercepted even if the request doesn’t come under the conditions of “public emergency, public safety and public interest”, which are mandated for interception of phone calls, or phone tapping, as it is widely known.

TRAI also raised the issue of user data being collected by apps and games as well as larger providers of internet based services such as Google and Microsoft and the hurdle in regulating the data provided to them and its final use.

The paper comes just days after the ministry of electronics and information technology set up its own 10-member committee to study data protection issues in the country and tasked it with drafting a model data protection law.

We welcome your comments at letters@scroll.in.
Sponsored Content BY 

When house hunting is as easy as shopping for groceries

The supermarket experience comes to a sector where you least expected it.

The woes of a house hunter in India are many. The dreary process starts with circling classifieds in newspapers and collecting shiny brochures. You flip through the proposed and ready designs that launch a hundred daydreams on the spot. So far so good. But, every house hunter would attest to the soul-crushing experience of checking out a disappointing property.

The kitchen of a 2BHK is carved from the corner of the hall, the 3BHK is a converted 2BHK, the building looks much older than in the pictures…. after months of reading the fine line, and between the lines, you feel like all the diagrams and highlights seem to blur into each other.

After much mental stress, if you do manage to zero in on a decent property, there’s a whole new world of knowledge to be navigated - home loans to be sifted through, taxes to be sorted and a finance degree to be earned for understanding it all.

Do you wish a real estate platform would address all your woes? Like a supermarket, where your every need (and want) is catered to? Imagine all your property choices nicely lined up and arranged with neat labels and offers. Imagine being able to compare all your choices side by side. Imagine viewing verfied listings and knowing what you see is what you get. Imagine having other buyers and experts guiding you along every step while you make one of the most important investments in your life. Imagine...

MagicBricks has made every Indian house hunters’ daydream of a simplified real estate supermarket a reality. Now you have more than a pile of brochures at your disposal as the online real estate marketplace brings you lakhs of choices to your fingertips. Instead of bookmarking pages, you can narrow down your choices by area, budget, house type etc. Just so you aren’t hit by FOMO, you can always add a suburb you’ve been eyeing or an extra bedroom to your filter. But there’s more to a house than just floor space. On MagicBricks, you can check for good schools in the vicinity, a park for evening walks or at least an assured easier commute. Save time and energy by vetting properties based on the specs, pictures and floor plans uploaded and have all your niggling concerns addressed on the users’ forum.

Shortlisted a property? Great! No need to descend down another spiral of anxiety. Get help from reliable experts on MagicBricks on matters of legalities, home loans, investment, property worth etc. You can even avail their astrology and Vastu services to ensure an auspicious start to life in your new home or office. With its entire gamut of offerings, MagicBricks has indeed brought the supermarket experience to real estate in India, as this fun video shows below.

Play

Get started with a simplified experience of buying, renting and selling property on MagicBricks here.

This article was produced by the Scroll marketing team on behalf of MagicBricks and not by the Scroll editorial team.