Data Collection

TRAI claims users don’t know value of their personal data – leaving it open to misuse

The telecom regulator’s consultation paper on data protection covers issues such as data ownership, security of data and the role of a data regulator.

Users of telecom services rarely know how much personal data they are sharing, and how valuable that can be for a host of companies. And that is a problem. This is one of the conclusions arrived at by the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India in a consultation paper titled “Privacy, Security and Ownership of the Data in the Telecom Sector” released on Wednesday.

The paper, meant to spur a public conversation about policy considerations, looks at issues ranging from data usage by apps, lack of uniformity in data protection laws in the country and the lack of a regulator that can lay down rules. One of these issues is how much “information asymmetry” there is between the consumer and the data user, either the telecom operator or other companies. People who sign up to give their personal data don’t often know the way it is going to be used and the privacy policies that govern the use of their data can be changed unilaterally by companies that collected the data in the first place.

“Second, is the problem of bounded rationality, which often leads consumers to underestimate the long term consequences of their actions while consenting to share their personal information in the course of availing specific products or services,” the paper stated.

This, the paper said, could also lead to a monopoly by certain telecom companies that have a lot of data with them. This could allow companies to enter related markets – like digital payments – and dominate there as well, thus harming the market overall, the paper said.

The paper calls for a clear regulation structure that would allow and encourage new businesses that use data as their main input to enter the market. It added that one possible solution is to ensure data portability, which would allow companies to extract all user data and share it with one another.

However, sharing of users’ personal data among companies is a key concern that needs to be addressed through regulatory reforms and TRAI relied on a report by the Justice AP Shah Committee published in 2012 to suggest possible solutions.

The Shah Committee report had called for the establishing of a data controller that will put out easy-to-understand terms and conditions under which data is being collected from an individual. This controller is also supposed to intimate users and seek their consent when their data is being shared with a third party and also allow them to seek deletion or correction of their personal data if it is inaccurate.

Who owns your data?

The consultation paper said that, while telecom and internet service providers collect a lot of data from users such as call records, calling patterns, location of users and data usage, it is currently “ambiguous” who owns this data.

“In order to protect the privacy of users of telecom services it is important that ownership rights, authority to use, transact and delete personal data are ascertained,” the paper stated. “Similarly, the role and responsibilities of data controllers should also be defined.”

The consultation papers calls for an examination of data interception laws, pointing out that the the Information Technology Act, 2000 allows data to be intercepted even if the request doesn’t come under the conditions of “public emergency, public safety and public interest”, which are mandated for interception of phone calls, or phone tapping, as it is widely known.

TRAI also raised the issue of user data being collected by apps and games as well as larger providers of internet based services such as Google and Microsoft and the hurdle in regulating the data provided to them and its final use.

The paper comes just days after the ministry of electronics and information technology set up its own 10-member committee to study data protection issues in the country and tasked it with drafting a model data protection law.

We welcome your comments at letters@scroll.in.
Sponsored Content BY 

What’s the difference between ‘a’ washing machine and a ‘great’ washing machine?

The right machine can save water, power consumption, time, energy and your clothes from damage.

In 2010, Hans Rosling, a Swedish statistician, convinced a room full of people that the washing machine was the greatest invention of the industrial revolution. In the TED talk delivered by him, he illuminates how the washing machine freed women from doing hours of labour intensive laundry, giving them the time to read books and eventually join the labour force. Rosling’s argument rings true even today as it is difficult to deny the significance of the washing machine in our everyday lives.

For many households, buying a washing machine is a sizable investment. Oddly, buyers underestimate the importance of the decision-making process while buying one and don’t research the purchase as much as they would for a television or refrigerator. Most buyers limit their buying criteria to type, size and price of the washing machine.

Visible technological advancements can be seen all around us, making it fair to expect a lot more from household appliances, especially washing machines. Here are a few features to expect and look out for before investing in a washing machine:

Cover your basics

Do you wash your towels every day? How frequently do you do your laundry? Are you okay with a bit of manual intervention during the wash cycle? These questions will help filter the basic type of washing machine you need. The semi-automatics require manual intervention to move clothes from the washing tub to the drying tub and are priced lower than a fully-automatic. A fully-automatic comes in two types: front load and top load. Front loading machines use less water by rotating the inner drum and using gravity to move the clothes through water.

Size matters

The size or the capacity of the machine is directly proportional to the consumption of electricity. The right machine capacity depends on the daily requirement of the household. For instance, for couples or individuals, a 6kg capacity would be adequate whereas a family of four might need an 8 kg or bigger capacity for their laundry needs. This is an important factor to consider since the wrong decision can consume an unnecessary amount of electricity.

Machine intelligence that helps save time

In situations when time works against you and your laundry, features of a well-designed washing machine can come to rescue. There are programmes for urgent laundry needs that provide clean laundry in a super quick 15 to 30 minutes’ cycle; a time delay feature that can assist you to start the laundry at a desired time etc. Many of these features dispel the notion that longer wash cycles mean cleaner clothes. In fact, some washing machines come with pre-activated wash cycles that offer shortest wash cycles across all programmes without compromising on cleanliness.

The green quotient

Despite the conveniences washing machines offer, many of them also consume a substantial amount of electricity and water. By paying close attention to performance features, it’s possible to find washing machines that use less water and energy. For example, there are machines which can adjust the levels of water used based on the size of the load. The reduced water usage, in turn, helps reduce the usage of electricity. Further, machines that promise a silent, no-vibration wash don’t just reduce noise – they are also more efficient as they are designed to work with less friction, thus reducing the energy consumed.

Customisable washing modes

Crushed dresses, out-of-shape shirts and shrunken sweaters are stuff of laundry nightmares. Most of us would rather take out the time to hand wash our expensive items of clothing rather than trusting the washing machine. To get the dirt out of clothes, washing machines use speed to first agitate the clothes and spin the water out of them, a process that takes a toll on the fabric. Fortunately, advanced machines come equipped with washing modes that control speed and water temperature depending on the fabric. While jeans and towels can endure a high-speed tumble and spin action, delicate fabrics like silk need a gentler wash at low speeds. Some machines also have a monsoon mode. This is an India specific mode that gives clothes a hot rinse and spin to reduce drying time during monsoons. A super clean mode will use hot water to clean the clothes deeply.

Washing machines have come a long way, from a wooden drum powered by motor to high-tech machines that come equipped with automatic washing modes. Bosch washing machines include all the above-mentioned features and provide damage free laundry in an energy efficient way. With 32 different washing modes, Bosch washing machines can create custom wash cycles for different types of laundry, be it lightly soiled linens, or stained woollens. The ActiveWater feature in Bosch washing machines senses the laundry load and optimises the usage of water and electricity. Its EcoSilentDrive motor draws energy from a permanent magnet, thereby saving energy and giving a silent wash. The fear of expensive clothes being wringed to shapelessness in a washing machine is a common one. The video below explains how Bosch’s unique VarioDrumTM technology achieves damage free laundry.

Play

To start your search for the perfect washing machine, see here.

This article was produced by the Scroll marketing team on behalf of Bosch and not by the Scroll editorial team.