Data Collection

TRAI claims users don’t know value of their personal data – leaving it open to misuse

The telecom regulator’s consultation paper on data protection covers issues such as data ownership, security of data and the role of a data regulator.

Users of telecom services rarely know how much personal data they are sharing, and how valuable that can be for a host of companies. And that is a problem. This is one of the conclusions arrived at by the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India in a consultation paper titled “Privacy, Security and Ownership of the Data in the Telecom Sector” released on Wednesday.

The paper, meant to spur a public conversation about policy considerations, looks at issues ranging from data usage by apps, lack of uniformity in data protection laws in the country and the lack of a regulator that can lay down rules. One of these issues is how much “information asymmetry” there is between the consumer and the data user, either the telecom operator or other companies. People who sign up to give their personal data don’t often know the way it is going to be used and the privacy policies that govern the use of their data can be changed unilaterally by companies that collected the data in the first place.

“Second, is the problem of bounded rationality, which often leads consumers to underestimate the long term consequences of their actions while consenting to share their personal information in the course of availing specific products or services,” the paper stated.

This, the paper said, could also lead to a monopoly by certain telecom companies that have a lot of data with them. This could allow companies to enter related markets – like digital payments – and dominate there as well, thus harming the market overall, the paper said.

The paper calls for a clear regulation structure that would allow and encourage new businesses that use data as their main input to enter the market. It added that one possible solution is to ensure data portability, which would allow companies to extract all user data and share it with one another.

However, sharing of users’ personal data among companies is a key concern that needs to be addressed through regulatory reforms and TRAI relied on a report by the Justice AP Shah Committee published in 2012 to suggest possible solutions.

The Shah Committee report had called for the establishing of a data controller that will put out easy-to-understand terms and conditions under which data is being collected from an individual. This controller is also supposed to intimate users and seek their consent when their data is being shared with a third party and also allow them to seek deletion or correction of their personal data if it is inaccurate.

Who owns your data?

The consultation paper said that, while telecom and internet service providers collect a lot of data from users such as call records, calling patterns, location of users and data usage, it is currently “ambiguous” who owns this data.

“In order to protect the privacy of users of telecom services it is important that ownership rights, authority to use, transact and delete personal data are ascertained,” the paper stated. “Similarly, the role and responsibilities of data controllers should also be defined.”

The consultation papers calls for an examination of data interception laws, pointing out that the the Information Technology Act, 2000 allows data to be intercepted even if the request doesn’t come under the conditions of “public emergency, public safety and public interest”, which are mandated for interception of phone calls, or phone tapping, as it is widely known.

TRAI also raised the issue of user data being collected by apps and games as well as larger providers of internet based services such as Google and Microsoft and the hurdle in regulating the data provided to them and its final use.

The paper comes just days after the ministry of electronics and information technology set up its own 10-member committee to study data protection issues in the country and tasked it with drafting a model data protection law.

We welcome your comments at letters@scroll.in.
Sponsored Content BY 

Putting the patient first - insights for hospitals to meet customer service expectations

These emerging solutions are a fine balance between technology and the human touch.

As customers become more vocal and assertive of their needs, their expectations are changing across industries. Consequently, customer service has gone from being a hygiene factor to actively influencing the customer’s choice of product or service. This trend is also being seen in the healthcare segment. Today good healthcare service is no longer defined by just qualified doctors and the quality of medical treatment offered. The overall ambience, convenience, hospitality and the warmth and friendliness of staff is becoming a crucial way for hospitals to differentiate themselves.

A study by the Deloitte Centre for Health Solutions in fact indicates that good patient experience is also excellent from a profitability point of view. The study, conducted in the US, analyzed the impact of hospital ratings by patients on overall margins and return on assets. It revealed that hospitals with high patient-reported experience scores have higher profitability. For instance, hospitals with ‘excellent’ consumer assessment scores between 2008 and 2014 had a net margin of 4.7 percent, on average, as compared to just 1.8 percent for hospitals with ‘low’ scores.

This clearly indicates that good customer service in hospitals boosts loyalty and goodwill as well as financial performance. Many healthcare service providers are thus putting their efforts behind: understanding constantly evolving customer expectations, solving long-standing problems in hospital management (such as long check-out times) and proactively offering a better experience by leveraging technology and human interface.

The evolving patient

Healthcare service customers, who comprise both the patient and his or her family and friends, are more exposed today to high standards of service across industries. As a result, hospitals are putting patient care right on top of their priorities. An example of this in action can be seen in the Sir Ganga Ram Hospital. In July 2015, the hospital launched a ‘Smart OPD’ system — an integrated mobile health system under which the entire medical ecosystem of the hospital was brought together on a digital app. Patients could use the app to book/reschedule doctor’s appointments and doctors could use it to access a patient’s medical history, write prescriptions and schedule appointments. To further aid the process, IT assistants were provided to help those uncomfortable with technology.

The need for such initiatives and the evolving nature of patient care were among the central themes of the recently concluded Abbott Hospital Leadership Summit. The speakers included pundits from marketing and customer relations along with leaders in the healthcare space.

Among them was the illustrious speaker Larry Hochman, a globally recognised name in customer service. According to Mr. Hochman, who has worked with British Airways and Air Miles, patients are rapidly evolving from passive recipients of treatment to active consumers who are evaluating their overall experience with a hospital on social media and creating a ‘word-of-mouth’ economy. He talks about this in the video below.

Play

As the video says, with social media and other public platforms being available today to share experiences, hospitals need to ensure that every customer walks away with a good experience.

The promise gap

In his address, Mr. Hochman also spoke at length about the ‘promise gap’ — the difference between what a company promises to deliver and what it actually delivers. In the video given below, he explains the concept in detail. As the gap grows wider, the potential for customer dissatisfaction increases.

Play

So how do hospitals differentiate themselves with this evolved set of customers? How do they ensure that the promise gap remains small? “You can create a unique value only through relationships, because that is something that is not manufactured. It is about people, it’s a human thing,” says Mr. Hochman in the video below.

Play

As Mr. Hochman and others in the discussion panel point out, the key to delivering a good customer experience is to instil a culture of empathy and hospitality across the organisation. Whether it is small things like smiling at patients, educating them at every step about their illness or listening to them to understand their fears, every action needs to be geared towards making the customer feel that they made the correct decision by getting treated at that hospital. This is also why, Dr. Nandkumar Jairam, Chairman and Group Medical Director, Columbia Asia, talked about the need for hospitals to train and hire people with soft skills and qualities such as empathy and the ability to listen.

Striking the balance

Bridging the promise gap also involves a balance between technology and the human touch. Dr. Robert Pearl, Executive Director and CEO of The Permanente Medical Group, who also spoke at the event, wrote about the example of Dr. Devi Shetty’s Narayana Health Hospitals. He writes that their team of surgeons typically performs about 900 procedures a month which is equivalent to what most U.S. university hospitals do in a year. The hospitals employ cutting edge technology and other simple innovations to improve efficiency and patient care.

The insights gained from Narayana’s model show that while technology increases efficiency of processes, what really makes a difference to customers are the human touch-points. As Mr. Hochman says, “Human touch points matter more because there are less and less of them today and are therefore crucial to the whole customer experience.”

Play

By putting customers at the core of their thinking, many hospitals have been able to apply innovative solutions to solve age old problems. For example, Max Healthcare, introduced paramedics on motorcycles to circumvent heavy traffic and respond faster to critical emergencies. While ambulances reach 30 minutes after a call, the motorcycles reach in just 17 minutes. In the first three months, two lives were saved because of this customer-centric innovation.

Hospitals are also looking at data and consumer research to identify consumer pain points. Rajit Mehta, the MD and CEO of Max Healthcare Institute, who was a panelist at the summit, spoke of the importance of data to understand patient needs. His organisation used consumer research to identify three critical areas that needed work - discharge and admission processes for IPD patients and wait-time for OPD patients. To improve wait-time, they incentivised people to book appointments online. They also installed digital kiosks where customers could punch in their details to get an appointment quickly.

These were just some of the insights on healthcare management gleaned from the Hospital Leadership Summit hosted by Abbott. In over 150 countries, Abbott is working with hospitals and healthcare professionals to improve the quality of health services.

To read more content on best practices for hospital leaders, visit Abbott’s Bringing Health to Life portal here.

This article was produced on behalf of Abbott by the Scroll.in marketing team and not by the Scroll.in editorial staff.